NY 855435

AUG 28 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104)855435

Mr. Bruce Hedmann
Metaplast Ltd.
10300 Ryan Avenue
Dorval
Quebec, Canada H9P 2T7

RE: The tariff classification of a cutting and punch unit from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hedmann:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 6, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The cutting & punch unit (Model MCP 4-5) cuts an extruded plastic vertical blind to its correct length while at the same time punching out a 3/8" square (i.e. a mounting hole) at one end to take hanging hardware for the vertical blind. Upon completion of these operations, the unit signals a batch counter which keeps track of the pieces cut and punched.

HTS PROVISION : Machine tools for working hard plastics: machines which can carry out different types of machining operations without tool change between such operations, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8465.10.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 3%

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8465.10.0050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.8% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport